Chinese Version ???aac¥?
English Version
Font Size
Facebook
Youtube
LOGO: Hong Kong Sports Association for the Physically Disabled
 
Chinese Version ???aac¥?
English Version
Font Size
Facebook
Youtube

28-8-2019

Para Swimming Team Added Two Gold and One Bronze at the 10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities (2nd Phase)
 
中華人民共和國第十屆殘疾人運動會(第二階段) 港泳隊再添兩金一銅
中華人民共和國第十屆殘疾人運動會(第二階段) 港泳隊再添兩金一銅
中華人民共和國第十屆殘疾人運動會(第二階段) 港泳隊再添兩金一銅
中華人民共和國第十屆殘疾人運動會(第二階段) 港泳隊再添兩金一銅
中華人民共和國第十屆殘疾人運動會(第二階段) 港泳隊再添兩金一銅
中華人民共和國第十屆殘疾人運動會(第二階段) 港泳隊再添兩金一銅
 
Hong Kong Para swimming team added two gold and a bronze medals on the fourth competition day (28 August) of the 10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities (2nd Phase).  Wheelchair basketball team also celebrated their first victory in the games against Henan.
 
Swimmer TSE Lam Yan was the champion in Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB14 with a personal best and games record of 1:23.30 in the finals while her teammate CHENG Yuen Ki Natalie also captured a bronze with a personal best time of 1:37.16.  CHENG later swam a personal best 5:20.95 for another gold in Women’s 400m Freestyle S14 finals and set a new games record.  LIP Kin Kwan won the Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB13 heat in his personal best time of 1:15.17 and advanced to the finals.
 
Wheelchair basketball team matched against Henan today and successfully took a 21-2 lead in the first quarter and then 29-6 at the halftime.  With more youth players coming off the bench, Hong Kong team extended their lead to 40:10 in the third and took their first win in the games with 48:14.  They will play against Hebei tomorrow morning to fight for the second win.
 
The table tennis pair TONG Chi Ming and TONG Chi Yung first lost to Sichuan but then they secured a place in top four in Men’s Doubles TT7 by beating Hubei.  Meanwhile, the singles event also began. CHENG Hoi Ching, WONG Pui Kei and WONG Ting Ting all proceeded to Women’s Singles TT11 quarter-finals while CHAN Tsz Chung and YUEN King Shing also managed to advance to top eight of the Men’s Singles TT11.
 
The last round of chess games concluded this morning, CHAN Yim Ping lost to Jiangsu’s 肖瑋 in Women’s Visually Impaired events and finished in 4th place whereas NGAU Kwun Chi ranked 9th in Men’s Visually Impaired events.
 
Latest news and competition results of the Hong Kong Delegation will be available in this website or the Association's Facebook page.

Hong Kong Team Result Summary of 28 August:
SportsEventAthlete(s)ResultsRemarks
BocciaBC1/2 Team Round Robin
(VS Tianjin/Guangdong)
CHAN Ho Si/
CHAN Pak Lun/
CHEUNG Chun Hin/
CHEUNG Kar Tung Sean/
NG Chi Hang
Lose
(2:18)
Overall
5th/5
BC2 Individual Pool
(VS 刘齐 - Jilin)
NG Chi HangWin
(24:0)
 
BC3 Individual Pool
(VS 楼洪斌 – Chongqing)
LIU Wing TungWin
(6:1)
 
BC3 Individual Pool
(VS 陈刚 - Sichuan)
TSANG Ling YanWin
(3:1)
 
BC3 Individual Pool
(VS 刘法科 - Sichuan)
TSANG Ling YanLose
(1:4)
 
BC4 Individual Pool
(VS林细妹- Shandong)
CHEUNG YuenLose
(1:5)
 
BC4 Individual Pool
(VS林细妹- Shandong)
HO King TungLose
(3:7)
 
ChessWomen’s Visually ImpairedCHAN Yim Ping4th/8 
Men’s Visually ImpairedNGAU Kwun Chi9th/9 
Para AthleticsMen’s 100m T36 HeatCHAN Wing Sum10th/18
(13.82)
 
Men’s 100m T36 HeatWONG Pan Wai14th/18
(16.00)
 
Men’s 100m T36 HeatYUEN Ka Kin12th/18
(14.62)
 
Para SwimmingWomen’s 100m Freestyle S10 FinalsTAM Man Wai8th/8
(1:33.56)
 
Men’s 100m Freestyle S13 FinalsTSE Lok Pin Gideon8th/10
(1:11.85)
 
Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB13 HeatLIP Kin Kwan1st/10
(1:15.17) #
Advanced to Finals
Women’s 400m Freestyle S14 FinalsCHENG Yuen Ki Natalie1st/4
(5:20.95)*#
Gold
Men’s 400m Freestyle S14 HeatTAM Wai Yau Eisuke3rd/11
(4:47.04)#
Advanced to Finals
Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB14 FinalTSE Lam Yan Karen1st/6
(1:23.30) *#
Gold
Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB14 FinalCHENG Yuen Ki Natalie3rd/6
(1:37.16) #
Bronze
Para Table TennisMen’s Doubles TT7 Pool
(VS 李张俊/母凯全 - Sichuan)
TONG Chi Ming/
TONG Chi Yung
Lose
(0:3)
 
Men’s Doubles TT7 Pool
(VS 陶玉琼/张景军 – Hubei)
TONG Chi Ming/
TONG Chi Yung
Win
(3:0)
Advanced to Semi-finals
Men’s TT7 Team Round Robin
(對 四川)
TONG Chi Ming/
TONG Chi Yung
Lose
(0:2)
 
Men’s Doubles TT8 Pool
(VS 张劲松/於雨 - Anhui)
CHAN Hon Man/
KWAN Chi Him
Lose
(0:3)
 
Men’s Doubles TT8 Pool
(VS 杨木华/叶超群 - Fujian)
CHAN Hon Man/
KWAN Chi Him
Lose
(0:3)
 
Men’s Doubles TT8 Pool
(VS 林志军/苏迪 - Guangxi)
CHAN Hon Man/
KWAN Chi Him
Lose
(0:3)
 
Men’s TT8 Team Round Robin
(VS Shanxi)
CHAN Hon Man/
KWAN Chi Him
Lose
(0:2)
Overall
6th/6
Women’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 唐亦欣 - Jilin)
CHENG Hoi ChingLose
(0:3)
 
Women’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 赵红婷 - Heilongjiang)
CHENG Hoi ChingWin
(3:2)
Advanced to Quarter-finals
Women’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 姜姗 - Sichuan)
WONG Pui KeiWin
(3:2)
 
Women’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 郑小园 - Inner Mongolia)
WONG Pui KeiWin
(3:0)
Advanced to Quarter-finals
Women’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 李雯 - Chongqing)
WONG Ting TingLose
(2:3)
 
Women’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 张春凤 - Inner Mongolia)
WONG Ting TingWin
(3:0)
Advanced to Quarter-finals
Men’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 张中华 - Hainan)
CHAN Tsz ChungLose
(0:3)
 
Men’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 陈绍彬 - Macau)
CHAN Tsz ChungWin
(3:0)
Advanced to Quarter-finals
Men’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 张震 - Henan)
FAN Ka HoLose
(0:3)
 
Men’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 柴庆有 - Jilin)
FAN Ka HoLose
(0:3)
 
Men’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 王瑜 - Ningxia)
YUEN King ShingLose
(2:3)
 
Men’s Singles TT11 Pool
(VS 关昂奇 - Inner Mongolia)
YUEN King ShingWin
(3:0)
Advanced to Quarter-finals
Wheelchair BasketballPreliminary Rounds
(VS Henan)
CHAN Chun Man/
CHAN Wing Kin/
 CHENG Yan Keung/
CHONG Ho Yin Dennis/
IP Kim Fung/ POON Hai/
TO Alphonsus Gee-Git/
YEUNG Shing Kwan/
YU Chun Yin Matthew
Win
(48:14)
 
*National Games Record
#Personal Best


Related News:
16-5-2019 Hong Kong Delegation set off for the 10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities (1st Phase)
25-5-2019 Hong Kong Para Dance Sport Athletes Clinched Gold at the 10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities (1st Phase)
19-7-2019 The 10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities (2nd Phase) List of Hong Kong Delegation Announced
16-8-2019 The 10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities (2nd Phase) Hong Kong Delegation Meeting
21-8-2019 Hong Kong Delegation Set off for the 10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities (2nd Phase)
25-8-2019 The 10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities (2nd Phase) Commenced
26-8-2019 Hong Kong Delegation bagged three medals on the second day of 10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities (2nd Phase)
27-8-2019 Seven More Medals for Hong Kong Delegation at the 10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities (2nd Phase)

Top